MSO7003 - Possible post-medieval ridge and furrow east of Kinsford Cottages (Monument)

Evidence of alleged narrow ridge and furrow could not be found during field investigation in 1995.

Full Description

SS 745 373 Narrow rig ploughing in the northwest half of a field located to the east of Kinsford Cottages. The rest of the area was marked out, but never ploughed. [1] In 1981 it was noted that the area had been ploughed and reseeded so that the earthworks were no longer visible. [2] SS 726 380 Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England (RCHME) in 1995 found no trace of this alleged narrow rig ploughing on gently sloping ground in a pasture field. The western part of the field was seen to be reverting to rough grass and rushes. [3-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]