MSO6993 - COLES CROSS FARM. (Monument)

Summary

The site of Coles Cross, marked as a building and closes on the Ordnance Survey 6" map of 1891, was visible in 1995 as a rectangular platform measuring 20.5m by 21.5m.

Full Description

The site of Coles Cross Farm is marked by a rectangular platform measuring 20.5m by 21.5m. There are no building remains. The farm is believed to have originated in the medieval period with later additions. For details see county SMR (1).Coles Cross Farm is depicted on the OS 1st edition 6" mapping of 1891 (source 2). It is shown as a single rectangular building with two adjacent closes and a detached barn. It has the descriptor "Coles Cross" applied to it. The farm was approached by a double-hedged lane from the west (2).The site of Coles Cross farm lies within an improved pasture field. It is marked by an amorphous rectangular platform measuring 20.5m by 21.5m, cut into the hillside on its southern and western sides. There are no building remains visible. On the north side is a double-hedged lane now in use as a farm track.A new building called "Coles Cross" has been recently built by the landowner at SS 78723360 (3).