MSO6990 - Possible post-medieval telling house at Gammons Corner (Monument)

Summary

An alleged forest telling house at Gammons Corner, said to survive as a mound adjacent to an old trackway, could not be found during field investigation in 1995.

Full Description

Reputed site of a telling house for counting sheep in and out of the Royal Forest. Small oval mound 5 paces by 3 paces with stones around the circumference. [1] Nothing is shown on the 1978 Ordnance Survey 25 inch map. [2] SS 7445 4329. The alleged site of a telling house at Gammon's Corner. The original reference to this telling house appears in Whybrow's book of 1977 [4]. Referring to an old trackway, Whybrow states that 'it runs down Hoaroak Water, past the stell and Telling House at Gammon's Corner and onto Hoaroak herding'. This appears to be the only reference to it and Whybrow does not mention his source of information. Gammon's Corner is at SS 7445 4329; however, there is no evidence for a telling house or any building here. No trace of the mound was seen. There is a stell, some 200 metres southeast of Gammon's Corner at SS 7457 4313 but again no trace of a building was identified. [3,4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5] There is no structure shown in this vicinity on the 1818 Inclosure Map of Exmoor, nor on the Tithe Map for Lynton and Lynmouth Parish. [6,7]