MSO6984 - Bill Hill Stone (Monument)

Summary

A boundary stone on the western boundary of the Forest of Exmoor and the county boundary between Devon and Somerset. It was originally set into the side of a Bronze Age round barrow. There is now no trace of it.

Full Description

"Bill Hill Stone" marked on Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division 6 inch map. [1] Bill Hill boundary stone. Boundary stone marking the western boundary of the Forest of Exmoor. [2,3] SS7173 4102. Bill Hill boundary stone. Boundary stone marking the western boundary of the Forest of Exmoor [2]. SS 71739 41024. Bill Hill Stone served as one of the markers for the Devon/Somerset County boundary as well as for the Forest of Exmoor. The first mention of it appears to be in a Deposition of 1678 [3]. Bill Hill Stone is shown on the 1890 Ordnance Survey map [4] surveyed in 1888 and on the 1904 Revision [5]; it is shown annotated "Bill Hill Stone". The Ordnance Survey revised the area again in 1976 (although the 1:2500 map [6] was not published) and the stone was removed from the map by the field surveyor at that time so it presumably had been moved and there is now no trace or knowledge of it. The stone was set in a barrow not previously shown on any map (see MSO7127). [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]