Summary

A sub-rectangular feature, noted on aerial photographs taken in 1947 and thought to be an enclosure, is probably a misinterpretation of peat cutting activity.

Full Description

For details see county SMR (1).SS7290 4145. A sub-rectangular enclosure seen by McDonnell (a) on Air Photos(b) SS7290 4155. The reference falls on a gentle south-west facing slope of improved ground which is now reverting back to rough grass and rushes. It is a damp area covered by extensive old peat cuttings and wet hollows and linear drainage. There is no trace of this alleged enclosure which may have been a misinterpretation of some of the peat cutting which tend to be rectangular in form.(2ab)