MSO6970 - Possible bronze age cairn situatied on the northeast side of Trout Hill (Monument)

Summary

A low circular stony mound is probably the remains of a Bronze Age burial cairn. It is possibly associated with a prehistoric stone setting (MSO6819).

Full Description

A low, circular, stoney mound, largely vegetation covered. It is 4 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high. This would seem to be prehistoric cairn, despite the fact that other mounds in the area are clearly the result of 20th Centurymilitary activity (MSO11065). 30 metres to the southwest is a prehistoric stone setting (MSO6819). Similar close association of cairns and settings exists elsewhere in the area. [1] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [2]