MSO6954 - Possible World War Two area of mounds and hollows on the northern end of Trout Hill (Monument)

Summary

An area of mounds and hollows, probably representing World War II military activity associated with the Exmoor firing ranges, as with other nearby hollows in the area.

Full Description

A group of nine or ten low, round and elongated mounds occupying an area of about 300m squared, SW of the stone setting (MSO6819) and 50m from it. They vary in size and are up to 0.4m high, 6m long and 5m wide. They may be arranged in linear groups and may be related to the stone setting. [1] An area of surface disturbance centred at SS 7946 4313, on the northern end of Trout Hill. The area is characterised by slight amorphous mounds and hollows which probably represent WW2 military activity associated with the Exmoor Firing Ranges. [2]