MSO6954 - Possible World War Two area of mounds and hollows on the northern end of Trout Hill (Monument)

Summary

An area of mounds and hollows, probably representing World War Two military activity associated with the Exmoor firing ranges, as with other nearby hollows in the area.

Full Description

A group of nine or ten low, round and elongated mounds occupying an area of about 300 metres squared, southwest of the stone setting (MSO6819) and 50 metres from it. They vary in size and are up to 0.4 metres high, 6 metres long and 5 metres wide. They may be arranged in linear groups and may be related to the stone setting. [1,2] An area of surface disturbance centred at SS 7946 4313, on the northern end of Trout Hill. The area is characterised by slight amorphous mounds and hollows which probably represent World War Two military activity associated with the Exmoor Firing Ranges. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]