MSO6953 - Bronze Age burial cairn on the southern end of Trout Hill (Monument)

Summary

The disturbed remains of a Bronze Age burial cairn on the spine of Great Buscombe. It is visible as an irregular spread of stones 8 metres in diameter.

Full Description

Roughly circular area of scattered stony mounds and large to small sized stones on the east to west ridge at the southern end of Trout Hill. The mounds are up to 0.4 metres high and the total area about 14m diameter. The position of this site suggests that it might have been a funerary cairn and the 19th Century farm bank above the warren may suggest an occarion for its despoilation. [1,2] The very disturbed and robbed remains of a cairn are centred at SS 7832 4167, in a prominent location on the spine of Great Buscombe at 431 metres above Ordnance Datum. Lying close to the east side of an infrequently used track, the cairn consists of an irregular spread of stones 8 metres in diameter. In its centre is a small pile of angular stones 0.4 metres high and 1.8 metres north to south by 3.3 metres west to east. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4] The cairn is depicted and labelled on the 2021 MasterMap data. [5]