MSO6942 - Disputed possible modern fieldsystem, north east of Warren Farm (Monument)

Summary

Slight turf-covered banks north-east of Warren Farm have been suggested as a field system of possible prehistoric date, but appear to be of recent origin.

Full Description

Parallel earthwork banks c. 1m wide and 0.25m high, northeast of Warren Farm are alleged to be prehistoric. Two of the banks have been accentuated by leats. There are a number of slight turf-covered banks at this location but they would appear to be of recent origin. [1,2] Upon a site visit, no trace of a prehistoric field system could be identified in a pasture field to the north-east of Warren Farm. A number of slight turf-covered banks are visible, but they seem to be of recent origin. [3] <1> SMR file 33089 (Unassigned). SSO462. <2> McDonnell, R, 1985, Recommendations for the Management…, 45 (site 241) (Report). SSO1384. <3> RCHME, 1996, Exmoor Survey, NMR site SS 74 SE 45 (Survey). SSO1870.