Summary

A group of earthwork platforms at Warren Farm, forming a roughly rectangular block 30m by 25m. They appear to pre-date Warren Farm, and may be of medieval date or early post-medieval date and associated with the nearby pillow mounds.

Full Description

For details see County SMR. (1) A group of earthwork platforms centred at SS 7942 4068 some 80m south of Warren Farm.They form a roughly rectangular block measuring approximately 30m by 25m. At least four sub-rectangular platforms are visible, but they do not form a coherent plan. They are defined by scarps up to 0.6m high cut into the natural slopes, with corresponding scarps on their downslope sides. One of the platforms appears almost sub-circular, but this impression could be the result of animal feeders having been placed on it in the past. The date of these earthworks is uncertain. They seem to pre-date the existing Warren Farm, and are cut by one of the system of catchwater leats (SS 74 SE 58). Their most likely context is the medieval or early post-medieval period, and they may be associated with the pillow mounds (SS 74 SE 37) amongst which they lie. The suggestion that they might be prehistoric is less likely. Survey at 1:2500 scale. (2)