MSO6933 - Post-medieval quarries around Westgate Plantation (Monument)

Summary

An area of U-shaped earthworks could not be identified during field investigation. These may refer to nearby quarries, which are visible in the area on 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps.

Full Description

Earthworks are noted in this area. [1] An area of U shaped earthworks was alleged at this location. However no such features could be identfied during field investigation. The features lie in an area of woodland on the west side of Limecombe west of Westgate Cottages. The alleged earthworks could not be located in an area of extensive stone quarries. [2] There is nothing in the Somerset Historic Environment Record files or in the Exmoor aerial photograph survey to indicate the origin of this site. [3] The features identified may have been the remains of nearby quarries, which are visible in the area on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [4-6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]