MSO6917 - Possible Saxon pillow mound at Horsen (Monument)

An alleged Saxon pillow mound could not be found during field investigation in 1994.

Full Description

Earthwork remains of a substantial pillow mound running at right angles to the slope of the hill, which is oriented southwest-northeast. The earthwork is ditched around the long sides and around the top (southwest) end. The bottom end runs into the slope of the hillside. Actual dimensions have not been determined, but it must be at least 25 feet (7.62 metres) long and 8 feet (2.44 metres) wide. [1] A pillow mound is alleged at this location, however no trace was visible during field investigation. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]