MSO6880 - Lanacombe Barrow (Monument)

Summary

A possible Bronze Age round barrow is marked as Lanacombe Burrow on a map of 1819. It is no longer visible and may have been robbed for the construction of a 19th Century boundary wall.

Full Description

SS 800 432 (roughly). Exmoor 26. Lanacombe Burrow shown on map of 1819 [2]. On Oare boundary? Indicated by Grinsell as 'doubtfull or rejected'. [1] In the perambulation of Exmoor Forest in September 1815 the boundary was described as passing in "an easterly direction along several Boundary Stones through a place called Lannicombe Burrow". Both the 1816 [3] and 1819 [2] maps show and name Lanacomb Burrow on the boundary at about SS 800 432. An enclosure wall around the boundary of the former Exmoor Forest was constructed in 1820-4 and it is possible material from Lanacombe Barrow was used in that. [2,3,4]