Summary

Extensive number of enclosures and field boundaries covering 12 hectares of the West end of Great Tom's Hill. The incorporation of a hollow way in the system suggests a Mediaeval date. A hut circle and enclosure also suggest that part may be prehistoric.

Full Description

SS 800432. Low banks on the W end of Tom's Hill, first recorded fromair photographs, were examined in the field in 1981. The low banks and lynchets form fragments of curving field boundaries and an irregular enclosure with an entrance and internal divisions. On the N side of the hill there are at least two circular house platforms, levelled into the slope, with the remains of hut walling on one of them. The area involved is approximately 12 hectares. (1) Centred at SS 8007 4315, covering the entire western tip of Great Tom's Hill, is a system of fieldbanks and at least one enclosure. To the south of the Exmoor/Oare parish boundary which bisects the system, the features lie in an area of deep molinia grass, and are very difficult to trace on the ground. To the north they are obscured by heather. Where they are visible they form a complex of turf-covered stony lynchets. Their extent and curving form, coupled with the fact that they exploit the upper valley sides and also incorporate a droveway, suggest a medieval date.The features show well on air photographs taken in 1979 (NMR No: SF 1459).The complex was surveyed with GPS. (2)