MSO6866 - 19th Century sheepfold at East Pinford (Monument)

Summary

A sheepfold of 19th Century date, comprising a sub-oval enclosure measuring 35.8m by 28m. It is defined by a well-preserved stone-faced bank.

Full Description

SS 8033 4274 A ? 19th Century sheepfold comprising a sub-oval bank upto 1.8m high with a west entrance. Situated on the valley floor. (1) SS 8033 4274 Sheep Pen (NAT) (2) For details see county SMR. (3) A sheepfold, probably of 19th century date, centred at SS 8033 4274. It lies close to the junction of two valleys, in a sheltered location on the valley floor. Its precise position is dictated by a mound of natural material or morrraine, which the sheepfold encircles. The sheepfold comprises a sub-oval enclosure measuring 35.8 m north-south by 28 m west-east. It is defined by a well-preserved, stone-faced bank 2.3 m wide and 1.2 m high. There are traces of a quarry/drainage ditch on either side of the bank. The entrance, which is 1.5 m wide, is defined by well-made terminals of the enclosing bank. The interior of the sheepfold is featureless, but is dominated by the natural knoll, which presumably afforded additional shelter for livestock. (4) Frederick Knight persuaded Scottish shepherds to resettle on Exmoor from around 1868. Robert Tait Little was head shepherd from 1868 to 1898 and was instrumental in introducing the use of sheepfolds or stells. Below Tom's Hill in Long Combe is an oval stell measuring over 35m across at its widest point. It is almost twice the size of the others, which may be partly explained by the fact that it encircles a low knoll on the valley floor which provides additional shelter for sheep. A single entrance lies on the west. (7)