MSO6855 - Kittuck Barrow, or site of Kite Oak boundary marker (Monument)

Summary

'Kittuck Barrow' is a mound of natural origin. It has been suggested that this may be the site of the Kite Oak, a boundary marker of the forest of Exmoor.

Full Description

[SS 81894440] Kittuck Barrow (NAT) [1] Not an artificial mound. [2] Natural outcrop? [3] This is a natural hillock. The name Kittuck is a corruption of Kite Oak. An oak tree here was said to be the only tree in Exmoor forest in the time of James I, but it is not known when it disappeared. The name "barrow" or "burrow" is commonly applied to small hills in this region. [5] SS 7256 3805. Exmoor 29. 'Kittuck Barrow' listed as doubtful. ? Natural. Named Kittuck Burrows in a boundary perambulation of 1815. [6] This is likely the site of the Kite Oak, a boundary marker of the forest of Exmoor. [7] MacDermot suggests the name "Kitoak" or "Kitoake" (used in the 18th Century) has becombe "Kittuck". In 1622 the Kite Oake is noted to be the only oak tree within the Forest. [8] Kittuck Barrow mound is marked on modern MasterMap data. [9] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [10]