MSO6822 - Bronze Age cairn on East Pinford (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a Bronze Age burial cairn, 9m in diameter and 0.5m high, with no obvious traces of a ditch. A further mound is probably spoil from an excavation.

Full Description

"Hut circles" printed on OS 6" map, but the feature is a cairn. [1-2] It is noted as "Exmoor 30" by Chanter and Worth, and the nearby mound which is possibly a spoil heap is noted as "Exmoor 31". [3] This example is a low robbed cairn with the very vauge trace of a ditch. [4] The cairn itself is c. 10 paces in diameter and 2 ft high, with a slight hollow in the centre. There is a second mound which has been previously noted as a cairn, standing 0.5 ft high and 5 paces wide, however it could also be spoil from the opening of the main cairn, both of which were noted by Grinsell when they visited the site on the 24th of July 1969. [5-6] A mutilated cairn up to 9m in diameter and 0.5m. There are now no obvious traces of a ditch. The minor mound (noted by Grinsell) abuts the cairn and is almost certainly spoil. Surveyed at 1:2500 on PFD. [6] A short tail about 4m long was noticed on the south side of this cairn in 1981. [7] A flat topped cairn presents two robber holes. It stands 1m high. There is a short tail on the south side 0.5 high which may be part of a field bank. Close inspection of APs suggests that this feature may extend for 20 - 30m. It may also be associated with the nearby stone Setting. [8] Magnetometer and resitance surveys were carried out over the cairn in 2005. The latter showed a solid core to the mound supporting its identification as a cairn and also an eroded field bank to the NW, which is visible on the 1946 aerial photographs [8]. The magnetic survey located both ferrous anomalies, probably caused by shell splinters from the use of the site as a range in the Second World War, and more diffuse anomalies suggestive of burning within the mound. The 'tail' showed no such anomalies. [9]