Summary

A well-defined turf-covered Bronze Age burial cairn measuring 3.5m in diameter and 0.4m high. The top of the mound tapers to the south suggesting that some material has been removed from it.

Full Description

(SS 79634269) Hut Circle (NR) (1) This is not a hut circle but a small cairn. (2) SS 79624270. Exmoor 24. Round barrow listed 4 paces diameter and 1 ft high, with reference to Authy 1. Visited 24 July 1969. (3) SS 79624270. Supposed hut circle. A circular stone heap 12 ft in diameter, and 1 ft high. "Probably associated with a 'Settlement' which includes a stone setting of six stones in two rows of three" (SS 74 SE 7). (4) A small grass covered stony mound 3.0m in diameter and 0.4m in height. Possibly a cairn; certainly not a hut. Grinsells attempt to associate it with the stone setting nearby is very tenuously based. Surveyed at 1:2500 on PFD. (5) A well defined, turf-covered, prehistoric cairn centred at SS 7963 4269, some 45m south-west of a stone setting (SS 74 SE 7). The cairn is 3.5m in diameter and 0.4m high. Some stones are visible on the mound, and a number lie close to the edge of the feature, reminiscent, but not indicative, of a kerb. The top of the mound tapers to the south, perhaps suggesting that material has been removed from it. This cairn is of similar size and form to SS 74 SE 35.The proximity of the cairn to the stone setting (SS 74 SE 7), is significant: the association of cairns and settings has been noted elsewhere (see SS 74 SE 93). (6) A single grid of twenty metres magnetometer and resistivity survey was carried out across the feature. High resistance supports the interpretation that the mound is a cairn. Magnetometry revealed an area of burning, possibly due to a pyre or cremation deposit within the body of the mound. (10)