MSO6817 - Undated standing stone on Hoar Tor (Monument)

Summary

A standing stone on Hoar Tor, 0.6 metres high, may be of prehistoric date but also may be a post-medieval or modern rubbing stone.

Full Description

SS 7595 4270. Stone (TI) [1] Stone on Hoar Tor, situated at Latitude 51 degrees 10' 10.5": Longitude 3 degrees 46' 28", standing 1 foot 11 inches and measuring 20 inches by 5 inches. No others in the vicinity. [2] As described: it is loosely set into the ground and is probably a rubbing post. [3,4] In early 1991 the Chanter and Worth stone was identified at SS 7597 4271, a triangular stone reported to be at SS 7587 4268 and a "pair with another" at SS 7591 4274. [5] The position of the stone published on the Ordnance Survey 6 inch 1905 is correct. It is of rectangular section, 0.6 metres high, 0.4 metres wide and 0.1 metres thick. It is slightly loose with a lean to the southeast. Unlikely to be a prehistoric standing stone, it may have been erected as a rubbing stone or even be an upright outcrop. Setterington's other two stones and several others in the vicinity are simply embedded surface stones. [6] Modern MasterMap data places the stone at SS 7596 4270. [7] A small standing stone measuring 0.3 by 0.18 by 0.08 metres, is situated on the plateau of Hoar Tor towards the west of Exe Plain. While designated as modern, it is situated in an area of other possible prehistoric standing stones. The stone leaning but it is very stable in its setting. To the southeast is a small, nearly buried, stone which may have been related to the upright stone (SS 75968 42702), though it appears to be natural. The condition of MSO6817 has improved since the last survey. [8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9]