MSO6816 - Mound on Trout Hill (Monument)

Summary

A mound measuring 5m in diameter and 0.4m high, previously thought to be a Bronze Age barrow, may be a field clearance mound of modern origin.

Full Description

[SS 7946 4317] There is a barrow 196 ft. from the NW angle of the triangle of standing stones [SS 7940 4321], on a bearing of 222 degs. [Sited from plan. See Illustrations Card] (1) Exmoor 25. No additional information. (2) Chanter is referring to a small mound 5 metres across and 0.4m high. It is not a barrow but probably a field clearance mound or a marker mound of comparatively modern origin. (3) No change. (4) SS 79454317. Exmoor 25. Bowl barrow listed as Authy 1. (5)