MSO6800 - Bronze Age bowl barrow northeast of Emmett's Grange (Monument)

Summary

A Bronze Age bowl barrow is visible as a subcircular turf covered mound. It has been truncated by a field boundary and gate, and has suffered from the dumping of stone and tar on its summit.

Full Description

Exmoor No. 15, SS 7558 3750, a bowl barrow 20 paces diameter and 3.5 foot high. This was visited by Grinsell on 24th September 1961. [1] This is a bowl barrow 0.8 metres high. Surveyed at 1/2500. [2] A tumulus is marked on the 1980 Ordnance Survey map at SS 7555 3750. [3] A barrow is centred at SS 7555 3751. It lies in an improved pasture field within the angle of the field boundary. Immediately to the north is a field gate forming the access to the field. The barrow consists of a sub-circular turf covered mound, measuring 20 metres northnortheast to southsouthwest and is 1 metre high. It has been truncated on the western and northern sides by the field boundary ditch and the gateway respectively. The barrow is most visible from the southsoutheast, from the north its summit is practically level with the gateway into the field. The summit of the mound has been disturbed by the dumping of stone, road tar and more recently by the placing of a circular feeder on it. Access to the field via this gateway will continue to pose a threat to the monument. [4] The site is in private ownership. [5] The barrow is clearly visible on aerial photographs taken in 1964. [6,7] A barrow measures c. 10 metres in diameter and c. 1 metres high. The hedge bank to the west clips the western edge of the feature, suggesting it may have been used as a marker when the field boundaries were laid out. A gateway in the hedgebank to the north has been recently blocked to avoid possible damage to the barrow by traffic. [8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9]