MSO6796 - Undated bracelet on Sherdon Hill (Find Spot)

A bracelet of shale or blue lias, found in 1937 on the surface of a newly ploughed field.

Full Description

[Marginal] Bracelet (?) of shale or blue lias found on the surface on the northeast side of Sherdon Hill, 1 mile south of Cow Castle, in 1937. The find is stored in the Somerset Museum. [1] This bracelet was found on the surface of a newly ploughed field by M J Way on 20 June 1937. It is stored in Taunton Castle Museum and the approximate find spot is marked as being at SS 797 360. [2] Much of this area is heathland and it seems likely that the bracelet came from the area centred at SS 7989 3600. It is comprised of blue lias and is, as yet, unclassified. Mr. Way could not be traced. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]