Summary

An adit is recorded north of Stone on the Ordnance Survey map of 1888. It is well-preserved, blocked by a brick wall about 8m in from the opening.

Full Description

SS 8651 3892. Un-named mine in Exford parish - trial adit 100 yards north of Stone. Mineral and date not known. (1) SS 86512 38924. Cut into the steep bank on the north side of Stone Lane track some 130 m north-north-east of Stone House and about 335 m above OD, is a well-preserved adit 2.2 m high and 1.2 m wide. It runs north-north-westwards into the hill and has been blocked by a brick wall about 8 m in from the opening. Spoil from the adit may have been dumped in the field to the immediate south of the lane. The annotation `Adit' appears at this location on the 1888 Ordnance Survey 25" map (sheet Somerset 46.5), although the adit is not depicted until the 1903 revision (sheet Somerset 46.5). (2)