MSO6791 - Post-medieval adit west of Muddicombe (Monument)

Summary

An adit is believed to survive obscured by vegetation. The body of William Stenner is reputed to have been recovered from here.

Full Description

"..the discovery of his (William Stenner's) body in an abandoned mine tunnel, in the side of the valley west of the ruined farm of Muddicombe". [1] The adit, alluded to by [1], was confirmed by the owner of Muddicombe [2] who described it as being covered by a rhododendron bush and being silted up and barely visible. The site is at SS 8350 3911 and is completely obscured by vegetation and the rhododendron bush described by [2]. The adit appears to have drained into a stream. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]