An adit, west of Muddicombe, obscured by vegetation.

Full Description

"..the discovery of his (William Stenner's) body in an abandoned mine tunnel, in the side of the valley west of the ruined farm of Muddicombe" (source 1) The adit, alluded to by source 1, was confirmed by the owner of Muddicombe (source 2) who described it as being covered by a rhododendron bush and being silted up and barely visible. The site is at SS 8350 3911 and is completely obscured by vegetation and the rhododendron bush described by source 2. The adit appears to have drained into a stream. (2)