MSO6789 - Barrow on the Withypool and Exford Parish Boundary (Monument)

Summary

Prehistoric barrow bisected by the parish boundaries of Withypoole and Exford. The monument measures 35m in diameter and 0.5m high. The northern half has incurred some reduction due to agricultural activity. The southern half has been disturbed but still retains the appearance of a ring bank.

Full Description

Centred at SS 8102 3748 is a prehistoric barrow. The feature is bisected by the parish boundary bank separating Withypoole and Exford parishes. The northern half lies in improved pasture, whilst the southern lies on open moorland. The barrow is 35m in diameter and 0.5m high. The southern half has been disturbed, but appears to consist of a ring-bank with the interior raised some 0.3m above the external ground surface. Robbing hollows and other disturbance is probably associated with the construction of the field boundary which bisects the barrow. The vegetation - heather and reeds - obscures further detail. The northern half, in improved pasture, is of similar form, although smoothed by agricultural improvement. Found, adjacent to SS 83 NW 15, during field reconnaissance. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale. (1)Surveyed at 1:500 scale, July 1996. (2)