MSO6789 - Bronze Age barrow on the Withypool and Exford Parish Boundary (Monument)

Summary

Prehistoric barrow bisected by the parish boundaries of Withypool and Exford. The monument measures 35 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high.

Full Description

Centred at SS 8102 3748 is a prehistoric barrow. The feature is bisected by the parish boundary bank separating Withypool and Exford parishes. The northern half lies in improved pasture, whilst the southern lies on open moorland. The barrow is 35 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high. The southern half has been disturbed, but appears to consist of a ring bank with the interior raised some 0.3 metres above the external ground surface. Robbing hollows and other disturbance is probably associated with the construction of the field boundary which bisects the barrow. The vegetation - heather and reeds - obscures further detail. The northern half, in improved pasture, is of similar form, although smoothed by agricultural improvement. Found, adjacent to MSO8709, during field reconnaissance. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale. [1] Surveyed at 1:500 scale, July 1996. [2,3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]