MSO6786 - Undated circular cropmark on Wellshead Allotment (Monument)

Summary

An indistinct roughly circular dark mark is visible in a field under pasture on aerial photographs taken in 1977. A feature is visible in the area on LiDAR data.

Full Description

A roughly circular dark mark is visible in a field under pasture on aerial photographs taken in May 1977. This is located on a slope on Wellshead Allotment. On the 1977 aerial photograph the feature does not have a distinct outline and may result from natural variation in vegetation. [1-2] A possible enclosure is visible in the area on a number of other sources, though it is not as obvious as on the 1977 aerial photographs. On LiDAR data two sides of a possibly circular feature are noted, on 2013 aerial photographs these two features can also be seen as fine darker line of vegetation. Aerial photographs taken in 1946-8 also show a potential feature, but the resolution of the images is lower than the more recent sources mentioned and the image is less well defined. [3-5] The feature was transcribed by McDonnell and described as a large dark circular mound, plotted at SS 8305 4155. [6,7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]