Summary

An iron mine adit at Newland, on the southern side of Pennycombe Water, contains a length of tram rail.

Full Description

For details see county SMR. (1) An adit is centred at SS 8237 3865 on north-north-east facing slopes on the southern side of Pennycombe Water. It is in good condition and consists of a triangular opening measuring 1.1m across (at ground level) and 0.5m high, cut into the shaly sub-soil. Access to the interior is possible, but was not attempted, and the passage could be seen for some 8m, dipping downwards into the hillside. A length of tram rail is visible inside. A gulley, 2.9m wide and 1.0m deep leads from the adit, but has been crossed by a later catchwork leat. No spoil heap is visible. (2)