Summary

An iron mine consisting of the site of a shaft and adit, a disturbed spoil heap and some probable prospecting pits.

Full Description

For details see county SMR. (1) A shaft, adit and spoil heap are depicted on the Ordnance Survey 2nd edition 25" mapping of 1904 (source 2). Centred at SS 8202 3752 are the remains of an iron mine. It consists of a linear gulley 5m wide, 0.6m deep and about 30m long. A very disturbed spoil heap is visible at its north-eastern end. The site of the shaft, some 84m to the south-west of the adit gulley, is marked by a sub-circular hollow 5.2m in diameter and 0.5 m deep. The shaft lies in an extensive area of shallow surface scoops and depressions, which are probably prospecting pits. (3)