MSO6745 - Prehistoric standing stone used as parish boundary marker on Hoar Moor (Monument)

Summary

A boundary stone stands at 0.7 metres high and is situated on the Exford and Cutcombe parish boundary. It appears to be a prehistoric standing stone that has been reused as a parish boundary marker.

Full Description

SS 8640 4084. An upright stone situated at about 445 Ordnance Datum on a gentle heather and bracken covered south facing slope. It is a course grained diamond shaped sandstone block 0.7 metres high, 0.62 metres wide and 0.30 metres thick. There are a few small packing stones around its base and it stands in a slight erosion hollow. It is on the line of the Exford and Cutcombe Parish Boundary and there is nothing to suggest it is other than a boundary stone of unknown period. [1] A stone at SS 8640 4084 lies on the Exford and Cutcombe parish boundary. It is of local sandstone, 0.7 metres high, 0.6 metres wide and 0.3 metres thick. Part of the prehistoric field system is aligned on the stone, suggesting that it is a prehistoric standing stone that has been later used as a parish boundary marker, demonstrating the longevity of archaeological features in this landscape. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]