MSO6720 - Prehistoric standing stone on Hoar Moor (Monument)

Summary

A prehistoric standing stone measures 1.2 metres high. The stone leans and has a sheep worn hollow around its base.

Full Description

SS 862 410. A standing stone 0.4 metres high and leaning to the east was recorded at the north end of Hoar Moor in 1981. It is aligned roughly east to west and in an isolated position. [1,2] A standing stone, at SS 8621 4106, lies in an area of heather and rushes, on a slight south slope at 454 metres Ordnance Datum. It comprises a sandstone post, 0.2 metres by 0.25 metres in section, and 1.2 metres long with a chisel-form top. The stone now leans to the northeast and is 0.6 metres high; a sheep worn hollow around the base has exposed two or three possible trigg stones and few loose stones. [4] A sharply tapering tapering sandstone post situated on the northeast corner of the field. The stone measures 0.95 by 0.24 by 0.27 metres and acutely leans to the east, to the point where it is almost recumbent. The acute lean is likely caused by excessive livestock rubbing, however, it has remained stable and firmly set since 1992. Bracken is also present across the area which partially obscures the stone. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]