MSO6717 - Prehistoric hut circle on Hoar Moor (Monument)

Summary

A prehistoric hut circle measures approximately 10.8 metres in diameter, with an entrance to the southeast.

Full Description

Irregular subcircular hut circle defined by stone bank on down slope side and cut into hill on the upslope side . Well defined entrance on the southeast side. "U" shaped feature to east and 2 circular mounds to northwest. [1] SS 857 407. An irregular, subcircular hut site, defined by a low stone bank on the down slope side and cut into the hill on the up slope side, was recorded in the northwest corner of Hoar Moor in 1981. The bank is 0.3 metres high and the feature generally about 10.0m in diameter. [2] A hut circle at SS 8574 4074, c. 10.8 metres in diameter formed from a low, grass grown foundation of stone, 1.3 to 2 metres in width, and of varying height: preservation is best on the south where 0.3 metres is reached, though on the north it is barely 0.1 to 0.15 metres. There is no clear evidence of the structure being cut back into the hillside, as in [1]. There is a clear entrance on the southeast, c. 1 metre wide and the northwest third of the interior is raised above the level of the remaining two thirds. No trace was found of the U shaped feature and two circular mounds recorded by McDonnell [1]. The feature is situated on gently sloping, south facing moorland close to the north margin of Hoar Moor. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]