MSO6703 - Possible post-medieval enclosures at Elworthy Combe (Monument)

Summary

Three small enclosures are depicted on historic mapping and appear to date from the post-medieval period.

Full Description

Enclosures shown as walled within woods on OSAD 6" and OS 6" maps. [1,2] Three small enclosures are depicted on the 1st edition and the current large scale mapping of the area (ST 0792 3467, ST 0790 3474 and ST 0790 3462) and appear to date from the post medieval period. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]