MSO6699 - White's Farm, Elworthy (Monument)

Summary

Most of the farm buildings appear on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map for Elworthy. The farmhouse dates to the 16th Century but was altered in the 17th and 19th Centuries.

Full Description

Farmhouse constructed during the 16th Century with alterations dating to the 17th and 19th Centuries. [1,2] The farmstead appears on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey maps. Most of the currently standing buildings are shown but a further building is marked adjacent to the road at ST 0846 3485; it seems the current boundary line respects its northwest and northeast elevations. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]