MSO6305 - Post-medieval enclosure on Wootton Common (Monument)

Summary

The earthwork remains of a post-medieval enclosure, 100 metres by 50 metres, are shown on the Tithe Map of 1844.

Full Description

The remains of a sub rectangular enclosure lie on the south edge of Wootton Common on a steep, south facing slope, centred at SS 9475 4400. It comprises a spread bank, 1 metre high and 1 metre wide, enclosing an area 100 by 50 metres. It is now covered in dense coniferous plantation. The enclosure is recorded on the Tithe map of 1844, but has no parcel number [1] and is also depicted on the 25 inch 1st Edition map [2]. It probably represents post medieval piecemeal enclosure of the Common. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]