MSO6300 - Purported post-medieval water meadow at Huntscott (Monument)

Summary

A post-medieval field gutter system was apparently visible on aerial photographs but this has not been confirmed.

Full Description

Water meadow system seen on aerial photographs at Huntscott. [1] Unfortunately there is no photograph referenced for this site in P. Francis' dissertation to attempt corroboration of this record. However, no evidence for a catchwork or fieldgutter water meadow was noted at Huntscott during the Exmoor National Mapping Programme aerial survey. [2,3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]