MSO6281 - World War Two mounds east of Dunkery Hill (Monument)

Summary

Two small mounds of uncertain origin on the east slope of Dunkery Hill are possibly associated with military activity.

Full Description

Two small mounds lie on the east slope of Dunkery Hill at SS 91260 42690 and SS 91313 42747, close to the cairn MSO6280. They are not associated with this monument and would seem to be of recent origin, possibly associated with the military use of Dunkery Hill. The mounds were surveyed using differential GPS as part of the RCHME Exmoor Project. [1] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [2]