MSO6276 - Post-medieval boundary stone at Rex Stile Head (Monument)

Summary

A post-medieval boundary stone at marks the boundary between Wootton Courtney and Luccombe parishes. A similar stone lies to the northeast.

Full Description

"B.S." is printed on the Ordnance Survey Archaeological Division six inch map. [1] Sandstone boundary stone, triangular in cross section with a bench mark cut into the top left hand corner. [2] The boundary stone was surveyed with GPS as part of the Exmoor project, giving a National Grid Reference of SS 90482 42555. The stone marks the boundary of Wootton Courtenay and Luccombe parishes. It is marked on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch map of 1889 [3]. A similar stone lies at Rex Stile, at SS 90646 42651. [4] The site is marked as "Rexdale Head" on the Wootton Courtenay Tithe Map and the stone may or may not have been marked on the map at c. SS 9047 4254. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]