MSO6257 - Disputed Bronze Age burial cairns on Dunkery Hill (Monument)

Summary

Three alleged Bronze Age burial cairns were noted on aerial photographs, but field investigation in 1965 identified the features as natural in origin.

Full Description

SS 9222 4285 and SS 9233 4291. Marks on aerial photographs. [1] SS 9212 4287; SS 9217 4290; SS 9222 4288. Possible cairns, plotted from aerial photographs. [2] The marks shown on aerial photographs are not cairns. Surface water has washed soil down the hillside and this has caused patches of more luxuriant vegetation. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]