MSO12736 - Site of environmental sampling in Newland Wood (Monument)

Summary

A palaeoenvironmental sample was taken from the site in 2000, from which pollen dating back to 7600 cal BC was recovered.

Full Description

A core was examined as part of research into the palaeoenvironment of the Exe Valley (the other sites were in Devon). The core was 1.54 metres long into a relict channel of the River Barle. The earliest date from the core was 7600 to 7390 cal BC when the landscape was dominated by oak and elm woodland. There was a significant increase in alder at 4450 to 4250 cal BC which continued to 2270 to 1940 cal BC when there was a rise in sedges, replacing the alder. Alder then increases again and continues to dominate the vegetation until replaced by grassland at the top of the pollen diagram. [1]