MSO12718 - World War Two auxiliary unit base near Felons Oak (Monument)

Summary

The base was placed in a high bank several yards in from the lane and had its entrance through a trap door on the roof.

Full Description

There was an AUB "about a quarter of a mile from Felons Oak, Croydon, on the high ground, placed in the high bank several yards in from the lane. We did visit this base a few weekends, mostly to cover it with soil and to try to make contact with the slate quarry site (MSO12717) by visual signalling (it did not work). The entrance to this hut was through a trap door on the top of the hut; it was covered with earth." [1] Sketch plan showing location provided by Bob Reed who served in the unit. It states that it is situated within a former garden site by the side of the road within an 8 foot high bank and that "the buried underground metal bunker can still be pinpointed by garden hedge shrubs planted when it was covered over and protruding metal." [2] A Second World War auxiliary unit operational base located in a high bank about a quarter of a mile up Croydon Hill from Felon's Oak. The base was established in 1940-41 and comprises a corrugated iron bunker with an entrance through an earth-covered hinged trapdoor on the roof and down a ladder. It was camouflaged with earth. A field visit in 1998 found the site of the bunker could still be seen by protruding metal amongst garden shrubs that now cover the bank. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]