MSO12717 - World War Two auxilliary unit base at Treborough Quarry (Monument)

Summary

An auxiliary unit base, entered by a hole on top of a bank. It was destroyed at the end of the Second World War.

Full Description

There was an auxiliary unit base in Treborough Quarry: "[we] entered the wood from the road on the east side, to the left of the old lime kilns. We soon came to a high cliff, the base of which was banked up to ten to twelve feet. We crawled up the bank and got to a holeā€¦" At the end of the war surplus grenades were thrown in the base which destroyed it. [1] Sketch plan showing location provided by Bob Reed who served in the unit. [2] Site of a Second World War auxiliary unit operational base recorded at Treborough slate quarries. The base was established within a tunnel of quarry in 1940-41, and was filled up with household rubbish during the 1950s. A field visit in 1997 located no traces of the structure. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]