MSO12708 - World War Two slit trench at Hadborough (Monument)

One of a number practice slit trenches dug during World War Two.

Full Description

A system of slit trenches, probably constructed during World War Two encircle the northern side of the summit of Hadborough. They stretch in a dispersed and irregular line from SS 95747 28756 in the west to SS 96486 28642 in the east, a distance in excess of 1 kilometre. Each trench takes the form of a small rectangular pit measuring between 3 and 4 metres long and a little over 2 metres wide, and 0.4 metres deep. Usually on the downslope side is a corresponding spoil heap up to 0.5 metres high. Group surveyed with GPS, February 1998. (One example surveyed at 1:200 scale.) [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]