MSO12683 - Post-medieval field boundary east of Wimbleball Wood (Monument)

The remains of a post-medieval field bank are visible as a low earthwork.

Full Description

The remains of a post-medieval field boundary are visible in mixed woodland east of Wimbleball Wood from SS 96258 29295 to SS 96332 29270. The field boundary is 0.3 metres high and 1.7 metres wide. It is shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey map and the area is indicated as "Garden on Haddon Hill" on the Tithe Map. Surveyed using GPS as part of the RCHME Exmoor Survey. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]