MSO12680 - Post-medieval field boundary in Hadborough Plantation (Monument)

A stretch of boundary surving as a low bank within the woods. Probably post-medieval in date.

Full Description

A post-medieval field bank at the western end of Hadborough Plantation, 1.2 metres wide and 0.3 metres high and formed of earth and stones. . It runs roughly north to south from SS 95792 28423 to SS 95786 28349 in an area of mixed woodland. It may represent part of a field system used before woodland encroached here or equally may represent divisions within managed woodland. Surveyed using GPS as part of the RCHME Exmoor Survey. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]