MSO12638 - Cold War radar antenna at West Myne radar station (Monument)

The location of the main antenna for the Cold War radar station at West Myne.

Full Description

The site of a building compound, part of a Cold War military installation. The site was pointed out by the farmer who stated that it was in use between 1953 and 1964. He described a building complex and two masts. The masts were sited on the northern edge of Bratton Ball (see MSO12713 and MSO12714). The site was completely levelled in the 1960s. At SS 92678 48471 in a field of improved pasture are several small areas of concrete, just visible poking through the turf; these appear to represent the site of the compound. [1] The two masts indicated by the farmer have been identified as the VHF control for the Radar station (MSO7673). The standby set for this was located on the station technical site. [2] RAF aerial photographs show that this location is the main antenna for the radar station MSO7673. This clearly shows the site with two antennae and the operations block. [3]