MSO12614 - Hoe Combe Drift, Ison Mine (Monument)

Summary

A mine shaft or drift, part of Ison Mine, is depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. The shaft is visible as a partly filled earthwork.

Full Description

The Ordnance Survey 1st edition 1:2500 county series map of circa 1889 is annotated `Old shaft’ at this grid reference. This seems to refer to the shaft which is just to the east of the site (MSO12609), though this shaft is within an associated enclosed area. [1] This shaft is depicted within an enclosure on the 2009 Ordnance Survey MasterMap mapping. [2] An unfenced shaft recorded at 90863710 is described as being partly open and filled with ‘wire netting and other rubbish’. [4] The 'extensive linear openwork with lode-back (i.e. surface prospecting) pits' identified as being at Hoe Combe during the Earlier Iron-Working on Exmoor preliminary survey may relate to Eison Mine, rather than particularly to the Hoe Combe drift. [5]