MSO12596 - World War Two Royal Ordnance Corps observation post west of Chibbet Post (Building)

Summary

A ROC post (22/K.3 Winsford) was transferred from Winsford to Exford in August 1940. It was moved underground in April 1961 and closed in 1991.

Full Description

A ROC post (22/K.3 Winsford) was transferred to SS 841 378 in August 1940 and renamed Exford. The post was renumbered 10/Z.3 in November 1953, went underground in April 1961, was renumbered again to 10/D.1 in October 1968 and was still in use in 1975. [1] Exford ROC Post is in a small rectangular compound to the west of the B3223. It appears in good condition. The top of the access shaft was rebuilt in 1989 and a new larger hatch fitted. The wooden hut on the site is later and has no connection to the ROC. A dome and aerial bracket on the ventilation shaft indicates this was a master post. The site was located underground in a small rectangular compound 20 yards west of the B3223. The site was opened in 1961 and closed in 1991. [2] The compound is visible on the 2021 MasterMap data at SS 8400 3796. [3] A Royal Observer Corps monitoring post. The site was built as a part of an extensive network of posts designed to confirm and report hostile aircraft and nuclear attacks on the United Kingdom. The post was found to be in a good condition at the time of the Defence of Britain survey. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]