MSO12592 - Post-medieval adit north of Stone (Monument)

Summary

An adit is recorded on historic mapping. It was noted to be well preserved during a site visit in 1996.

Full Description

SS 8651 3892. Unnamed mine in Exford parish - trial adit 100 yards north of Stone. Mineral and date not known. [1] SS 86512 38924. Cut into the steep bank on the north side of Stone Lane track some 130 metres north-northeast of Stone House and about 335 metres above Ordnance Datum, is a well preserved adit 2.2 metres high and 1.2 metres wide. It runs north-northwestwards into the hill and has been blocked by a brick wall about 8 metres in from the opening. Spoil from the adit may have been dumped in the field to the immediate south of the lane. The annotation `Adit' appears at this location on the 1888 Ordnance Survey map [2], although the adit is not depicted until the 1903 revision [3]. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5] The adit is depicted and labelled on the 2021 MasterMap data. [6]