MSO12566 - Medieval or post-medieval trackway at Ashway Side (Monument)

The trackway is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs and runs for 745 metres.

Full Description

The more easterly of two fairly deep trackways on the north side of Ashway Side. [1] The trackway may be connected with the field system nearby (MSO9342). Formerly part of MSO11143. [3] At least two deeply incised trackways of possible medieval or post-medieval origin are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks on the northfacing slopes of Ashway Side. The eastern, or higher trackway is centred at SS 8756 3202 and is visible for circa 745 metres. It is visible largely as an eroded negative earthwork, although short lengths of bank may represent periods of maintenance or formalisation of the route in places. The trackway may be connected to the extensive relict field system to the east, although it is unclear from the aerial photographs alone whether the track cuts or respects an area of ridge and furrow thought to be contemporary with it, centred on circa SS 8734 3191. Shorter erosion gullies visible throughout this area may be evidence for additional routes across Ashway Side. [4-7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]