MSO12559 - Post-medieval building platforms north of Mousehanger (Monument)

Summary

Two post-medieval building platforms represent the remains of possible barns or outbuildings that fell into disuse by the end of the 19th Century.

Full Description

Two building platforms lie on the east side of Mousehanger Lane, 150 metres northwest of the deserted farmstead of Mousehanger. The larger of the two, at SS 9085 3249, is 4 by 3 metres, and 1.2 metres deep, cut into the side of the hillside. The other, at SS 9086 3245, is 3 by 2 metres, 0.8 metres deep, and is also cut into the hillside. It is backed by an enclosure hedge. These platforms probably contained barns or outbuildings associated with the farm at Mousehanger. Two buildings are marked on the tithe map at this location [1]. They fell into disuse by the end of the 19th Century [2]. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]